AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: Thinking Of Switching To DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017? Start With The Table on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Age 18–24?Offer from Amazon

Prime made for students and young adults

  • Fast, free delivery for dorm and study essentials
  • Prime Video and Amazon Music included
  • Member-only deals
Try Prime for Young Adults Free trial for eligible 18–24 year olds
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September model across its website, app and API at the same listed price. DeepSeek reports improvements across 11 benchmarks, especially in agent tasks, but the results have not been independently reproduced and its comparison set excludes newer rival models.

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September version across its website, app and API without changing the listed price. The company reports gains on all 11 benchmarks in its model card, with larger improvements on some agent tasks, but the results have not been independently reproduced and the comparison chart uses a limited set of rivals.

The update is served under the deepseek-flash API name; DeepSeek says the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp now route to it as well. The weights are available under the MIT license. DeepSeek describes the release as a minor update and says it tuned the model for its own agent harness and for Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy.

In DeepSeek’s model-card table, Terminal-Bench 4.0 rose from 31.2 to 42.3, while ProgramBench increased from 20.3 to 29.1. The gains were not uniform: DeepSWE v1.1 moved from 74.2 to 77.0, and 1017 leads four of the 11 listed benchmark rows. Claude Opus 5 leads six, including HLE, ProgramBench and NL2Repo-Bench; GPT-5.6 Sol leads one.

DeepSeek also says 1017 produces shorter outputs, lowering completion time and cost for some tasks. Its published API prices vary by cache status and time of use: off-peak output is listed at $0.60 per million tokens, compared with $1.20 at peak. These are token prices, not a guarantee of a particular finished-task cost; actual spending depends on a task’s input, output and usage pattern.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current as o…
The developmentDeepSeek replaced its V4.1 Flash model with 1017, reporting benchmark gains and lower task costs while publishing results that show both strengths and gaps.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

The Case for Lower-Cost Agent Runs

For developers choosing a model to run coding or other multi-step agent tasks, the update’s practical pitch is cost per completed job, not a claim to lead every benchmark. If the reported gains hold in a user’s own workload, higher success rates or shorter outputs at low API prices could make repeated agent runs more affordable.

That case still needs to be tested against the task at hand. DeepSeek’s chart shows 1017 behind some listed competitors on reasoning and coding measures, and the benchmark results are company-reported. A model that is cheaper per token may not be cheaper per successful result if it needs more retries, runs slowly, or performs poorly on a particular workflow. Readers should compare task success, latency and total cost, rather than relying on a single benchmark or price figure.

A small independent pilot offers an early, limited check. Kingy AI reported that 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed 14 of 14 runs across seven small tasks performed twice; it said 1017 cost roughly a quarter as much as the other two. The pilot’s sample was small and could not distinguish among the three models on pass rate. It also recorded a task taking about 27 seconds with 1017 versus about three seconds with Sonnet, illustrating that lower cost does not necessarily mean lower latency.

Amazon

AI model benchmarking tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

How to Read DeepSeek’s Table

The October release replaces a version DeepSeek introduced on September 10, 2026. The model card compares 1017 with that September build and four selected rivals. It reports results across reasoning, coding, agent work and tool-assisted vision tasks, but the table is not a head-to-head evaluation of every current model.

DeepSeek’s scores are not all directly comparable across rows or with results from other evaluations. The company notes, for example, that its HLE figures use the full set, while one rival’s listed figure is text-only; Terminal-Bench was run in the Claude Code harness, and DeepSWE in Mini-SWE-V2. Kingy AI has separately cited higher Terminal-Bench results for newer frontier models, but those evaluations differ and cannot be treated as a direct comparison with DeepSeek’s table.

Technical details also describe a large overall model with sparse activation: the report, as summarised by Kingy AI, gives a 552-billion-parameter backbone with about 8 billion active parameters during prefill and 16 billion during decoding. Hugging Face lists 763 billion using a different count. DeepSeek advertises a one-million-token context window for the model. These specifications describe capacity and service limits; they do not establish how well the model will perform on an individual user’s workload.

“minor update”

— DeepSeek, in its release description

What the Published Results Cannot Show

Independent replication is still absent for the 11 benchmark results in DeepSeek’s model card. The material also does not specify what changed in training. The Decoder reported that the gains may come from post-training with reinforcement learning and self-feedback, but that account is not a confirmed explanation from DeepSeek in the supplied material.

The selected comparison models are another limitation: the chart does not include several newer rivals named in the source report. Results from other evaluations suggest those models may score higher on Terminal-Bench, but differences in test setup mean the figures are not directly comparable. It is also unclear how consistently the reported cost and quality gains will carry over to production workloads, where prompts, tools, retry rates and output lengths vary.

The source material mentions a separate DeepSeek announcement making search tools available to developers, but its description ends before explaining the tools or their terms. Their capabilities, availability and relationship to the model update cannot be established from the information provided here.

What Developers Should Test Next

Developers considering a switch can now access 1017 through DeepSeek’s website, app and API, or download the MIT-licensed weights from the listed model repositories. A useful next step is to run representative tasks against the September version and any current alternatives, recording success rate, retries, latency and total token costs under the same conditions.

Further independent evaluations would help clarify whether the benchmark improvements hold outside DeepSeek’s own setup, particularly on long-running agent work. More information from DeepSeek about its training changes, comparison methodology and the announced search tools would also help users judge the release. Until then, the company’s table is a starting point for evaluation—not a substitute for testing a model on the work it is expected to do.

Key Questions

What changed with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek says the October 17 update improves scores across 11 published benchmarks, with larger reported gains on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and ProgramBench. The company also says outputs are shorter, which can reduce time and cost on some tasks.

Does the update cost more to use?

DeepSeek replaced the September version on its website, app and API at an unchanged listed price. Actual cost depends on token use, cache status and whether usage falls in peak or off-peak hours.

Has DeepSeek’s benchmark performance been independently verified?

Not in the supplied material. The 11 benchmark results come from DeepSeek’s own model card. Kingy AI reported a small separate pilot, but it is not an independent replication of the full benchmark table.

Is 1017 the top-scoring model in DeepSeek’s chart?

No. It leads four of the 11 rows in the company’s table. Claude Opus 5 leads six, and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one, according to the published figures.

What should a developer check before switching?

Test the model on representative tasks and compare completed-task cost, accuracy and latency with the current model. Benchmark scores and per-token prices may not predict performance or total spending in a particular workflow.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

Static Search Trees: 40X Faster Than Binary Search (2024)

New research shows static search trees are up to 40 times faster than traditional binary search, promising significant performance improvements in data retrieval.

Mini LED vs OLED for Bright Rooms Explained Clearly

Keen to see which TV technology handles bright rooms better? Discover the differences between Mini LED and OLED for bright environments.

What Does Running Frontier AI On A Mac Studio Look Like In Practice?

An in-depth look at how the new Mac Studio with 512GB memory handles frontier-scale AI models, highlighting capabilities, limitations, and implications.

8 Graphics Cards That Transform AI Computation In 2026

Discover the eight leading graphics cards in 2026 that are revolutionizing AI computation, with confirmed details on performance, features, and future impact.